Accident Cessna A185F N93829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37485

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services In.
Registration: N93829
MSN: 18503254
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10013 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Emmonak, AK (ENM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi charter flight departed Bethel for the purpose of conducting a moose count survey between Russian Mission, Alaska, and Marshall, Alaska. The passenger was a wildlife biologist for the State of Alaska. The airplane was scheduled to stop at Emmonak for fuel. The airplane never arrived. It was located where it had crashed near the Yukon River in a steep, nose down attitude, with the nose buried in the ground. The only trees damaged were those directly adjacent to the airplane, depicting a steep, near vertical, crash path profile. The terrain was flat and tree covered, and there were numerous areas on the ground indicating moose had bedded down. Examination of the airplane disclosed the tachometer on the airplane operated 1.6 hours since the airplane's departure from Bethel. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered with the engine, airframe, or flight controls.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1996 N93829 Hageland Aviation 0 Cripple, AK sub

Location