Accident Beechcraft C23 N6046Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374850

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6046Z
MSN: M2173
Total airframe hrs:1736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS A PRACTICAL FLT TEST FOR A COMMERCIAL PLT CERTIFICATE. AT APRX 3,000 FT THE PLT EXAMINER INITIATED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE APPLICANT SPIRALED TO A MODIFIED DOWNWIND AND BASE LEG. THE APPLICANT SAID EVERYTHING WAS FINE UNTIL ON FINAL APCH WHERE HE NOTED A HIGHER THAN ANTICIPATED SINK RATE. PWR WAS APPLIED, HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE GRASS RWY WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE APPLICANT STATED THAT BOTH HE AND THE EXAMINER MISJUDGED THE APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA175

Location