Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6295T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37489

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlimited
Registration: N6295T
MSN: 24-1404
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2958 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT IFR CONDITIONS IN THE VICINITY OF OCEANSIDE, CA & THAT MODERATE TURBULENCE EXISTED BELOW 20,000 FT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO CLIMB & CRUISE AT 6000 FT. AT ABOUT 2005 PST, ATC LOST RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, ABOUT 1/5 MI FROM WHERE THE LAST TRANSPONDER REPLY WAS NOTED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED BOTH OUTER WING PANELS, THE RIGHT STABILATOR & THE VERTICAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED & WERE FOUND 130 TO 612 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. ALSO, THE REMAINDER OF THE EMPENNAGE HAD SEPARATE & WAS 31 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE & THE BOTTOM SECTION OF THE FUSELAGE & ROTATING BEACON WERE 823 FT AWAY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE MAIN WRECKAGE HAD IMPACTEDIN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. ALL SEPARATED PARTS HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. PERSONNEL NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED "SHAFTS OF HEAVY RAIN." AT APRX 2018, A CESSNA 210 PLT reported HEAVY RAIN ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45100