Accident Cessna 210N N6603C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374897

Date:Thursday 12 June 1986
Time:06:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Top Flight, Inc.
Registration: N6603C
MSN: 21063927
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED & A FORCED LDG WAS PERFORMED IN A FIELD. DURING THE LDG ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE. AN ON-SCENE EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL QUANTITY OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FOREIGN MATTER WITHIN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN ON TWO SEPARATE OCCASIONS & THE ENG PERFORMED NORMALLY. THE REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA180