Accident Cessna 320E N3460Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37494

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3460Q
MSN: 320E-0060
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Piney, WY (BPI)
Destination airport:Kemmerer, WY (EMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED BIG PINEY AT APPROXIMATELY 2200 & WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB STRAIGHT OUT FROM RWY 31 TO AN ESTIMATED 7,800 FT MSL. THE ACFT THEN TURNED TO A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING TOWARD KEMMERER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER A WITNESS AT BIG PINEYHEARD THE PLT ATTEMPT TO CONTACT KEMMERER UNICOM TWICE ON 122.8. HE ALSO HEARD TWO REPETITIONS OF FIVE CLICKS EACH ON THE SAME FREQ. THE RWY LIGHTS AT KEMMERER MIKE ACTIVATED. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE EAST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN AT THE 9,100 FT LEVEL 16 MI NORTH OF KEMMERER. A WITNESS WHO WAS CAMPING APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THERE WAS CLOUD COVER. THE PLT HAD A LIVER TISSUE FLUID ETHYL ALCOHOL CONTENT OF 142 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04532