Accident Beechcraft A-23 N23983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374967

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft A-23
Owner/operator:Capitol Cash Register
Registration: N23983
MSN: M1925
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL IT SEEMED LONGER THAN USUAL AND ABOUT 1500 TO 1600 FEET OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROTATE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET BEFORE COMING TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND OVER WATER. AT ABOUT 30 FEET ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED CLIMBING. A 20 DEGREE COURSE CHANGE WAS MADE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A SAILBOAT WHICH WAS DIRECTLY IN FRONT ON THE FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF THE COURSE CHANGE THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA144