Accident Cessna 150K N6079G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374970

Date:Monday 2 June 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Marvin Charlton
Registration: N6079G
MSN: 15071579
Total airframe hrs:5806 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO TAKE APPROPRIATE STEPS TO PREVENT WATER FROM ENTERING THE MAGNETOS WHILE WASHING THE AIRCRAFT. AS A RESULT THE WATER CAUSED THE MAGNETOS TO CUT OUT AND IN TURN CAUSED THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA099

Location