Accident Cessna 182K N2669Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374974

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2669Q
MSN: 18257869
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, MN (KAUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE OUT OF THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT UPON LANDING ON RUNWAY 18, THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED SLIGHTLY AND ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN RAN OFF THE EDGE OF TNE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A STEEL RUNWAY MARKER AND TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS THAT WERE APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OFF THE PAVED SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA148

Location