Accident Cessna 152 N49037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374976

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lend-a-wing, Inc.
Registration: N49037
MSN: 15281113
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sausbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND THE STUDENT PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BEFORE THE PLT INSTRUCTOR WAS PREPARED. THE ACFT CLEARED DEPARTURE THRESHOLD POWERLINES IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT LOW AIRSPEED AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND IN A MUSH/STALL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES REPORTED WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA149

Location