Accident Green PIETENPOL N899MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374977

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Green PIETENPOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899MG
MSN: 1
Engine model:Ford MODEL A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT EXCEED 40 MPH. HE ALSO STATED THE ACFT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE TRAVELING VERY FAST. HE THEN INITIATED A RUDDER TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. AFTER THE TURN THE ACFT ENTERED THE STALL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE TWO FRONT EXHAUST STACKS AND SPARK PLUGS WERE COVERED WITH BLACK SOOT. THE #3 CYLINDERSPARK PLUG AND PLUG GASKET WERE ALSO SOOT COVERED. THE PLT REPORTED BLACK SMOKE WAS EMITTED FROM THE EXHAUST STACKS DURING HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS JUST PRIOR TO THIS TAKEOFF. THE PITOT SYSTEM WAS NOT BLOCKED AND THE PITOT TUBE EXTENDED 1 1/2 TO 2 INCHES FROM THE CENTER OF THE WING LEADING EDGE RADIUS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK02

Location