Accident Cessna 150 N22MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374980

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hupp Aviation
Registration: N22MS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5095 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gasquet, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, AS HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE WINDSOCK FOR RUNWAY 24 INDICATED ABOUT FIVE KNOTS OF WIND STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT, AS HE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN, A SUDDEN CROSS WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO 'NOSE TO THE RIGHT'. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF INTO THE GRASS AND STRUCK TIRES WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO FORM A CIRCLE AROUND THE WINDSOCK. IT THEN BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN NOSE FIRST, BUCKLING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE PROP AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA239