Accident Cessna 195 N4745G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374986

Date:Friday 30 May 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4745G
MSN: 7173
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4867 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Baltimore, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE A CURRENCY FLIGHT FOR THE PLT WHO INDICATED THE ACFT HAD SAT UNUSED FOR OVER 8 MONTHS. AFTER 10-15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE STOPPED. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE ON LAKE ST. CLAIR AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN INTERVIEWED THE PLT STATED 'I'M SURE IT'S WATER IF I HAD IT TO DO OVER AGAIN I WOULD DRAIN THE TANKS COMPLETELY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA147

Location