Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8306Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374987

Date:Friday 30 May 1986
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Aztec Air
Registration: N8306Z
MSN: 34-8170054
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16L AT LONG BEACH AIRPORT (LGB), LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH ENGINES SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS NOT COMPROMISED; THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FUEL LINE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND RUPTURED. FAA PERSONNEL REPTD THAT THERE WAS MINIMAL FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DSCLD THAT THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL SERVO UNIT IN BOTH ENGINES DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA236

Location