Accident Cessna 150L N11463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374990

Date:Friday 30 May 1986
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11463
MSN: 15075441
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Marlboro, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laural, MD (W18)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG BEGAN TO OVERHEAT DURING CRUISE FLT ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PLT STATED THAT AS SOON AS HE SMELLED THE OIL HEATING UP HE KNEW WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS. HE HAD NOT REMOVED THE FOAM PLUGS FROM THE AIR INTAKES DURING HIS PREFLT. THESE PLUGS ARE USED BY SOME PLTS TO PREVENT BIRDS FROM NESTING IN THE AREA BEHIND THE PROP HUB. DURING THE FORCED LNDG THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED IN A FURROW AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA029

Location