Accident Piper PA-18 N8519Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374992

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8519Y
MSN: 18-8885
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon Rvr, AK
Destination airport:(KLHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HIGH SPEED TAXIING ON A RUNWAY IN GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE AND IT VEERED INTO A PARKED AIRPLANE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA064

Location