Accident Globe GC-1B N80611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374993

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Donald M Bheam
Registration: N80611
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:536 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown, PA (KJST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED JOHNSTOWN-CAMBRIA AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1600 HOURS AND RETURNED AT ABOUT 1700 HOURS. ON LANDING, THE PILOT FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDED GEAR UP. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP AND ABOUT FIVE MINUTES LATER FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA139

Location