Accident Bell 47D-1 N10065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374996

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Whirley Bird
Registration: N10065
MSN: 830(51-14065
Total airframe hrs:5780 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Panama City Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD INTENDED TO HOVER THE HELICOPTER AND ALLOW A 'CLOWN' TO TOUCH THE SKIDS WHILE A PHOTOGRAPHER RECORDED THE EVENT LOOKING UPWARD TO GIVE THE APPEARANCE THAT THE 'CLOWN' WAS HANGING FROM THE SKID. THE 'CLOWN' GRABBED THE LEFT REAR SKID AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND FULL RIGHT FORWARD CYCLIC CONTROL. THE PILOT THEN ADDED MORE POWER AND LOST PARTIAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN CIRCLED OVER THE HIGHWAY AND THE HELIPORT BUILDING BEFORE CRASHING NOSE LOW INTO AN ADJACENT PARKING LOT. THE 'CLOWN' JUMPED FROM THE HELICOPTER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA168

Location