Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4000A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374997

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Lukes Ag Service
Registration: N4000A
MSN: 2460R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamer, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Grasse, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING AND A SMALL FIRE ERUPTED. DURING FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE FUSELAGE BECAME TWISTED. AFTER LANDING, THE FIRE CONTINUED FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME. POSTACCIDENT ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT A ROD BOLT PIN HAD SHEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA134

Location