Accident Hughes 269A N8889F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374998

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Public Electric Company, Inc.
Registration: N8889F
MSN: 264
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daniels, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daniels, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE NOTED A 'LARGE VIBRATION' AFTER HE HAD TAKEN OFF. HE SUSPECTED A PSBL BIRD STRIKE OR BEARING FAILURE, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG DID NOT FAIL; HOWEVER, WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER FLYING AT LOW ALT BFR IT CRASHED & THEY THOUGHT THE ENG WAS LOSING POWER. APRX 1-1/2 QTS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK. NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK OR SPILL WAS FOUND. A NUMBER OF MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIESWERE NOTED, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.14%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA141

Location