Accident Hughes 300/269B N9460F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374999

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300/269B
Owner/operator:U.s. Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N9460F
MSN: 36-0242
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, A POWER RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED AT THE COMPLETION OF A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AUTOROTATION WAS COMPLETED TO THE PRESELECTED PRACTICE FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER A LANDING SKID COLLAPSED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE TEST RUN WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RECOMMENDED THAT A POWER CHECK BE PERFORMED AT LEAST 500 FT. AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA146

Location