Accident Hispano Aviacion ME109 N3109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375000

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Hispano Aviacion ME109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3109
MSN: 8-109-116-40
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce MERLIN 500-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A TEST FLT, THE ACFT LEFT BRAKE FAILED CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TO LOCK UP. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA144