Accident Cessna 182P N84118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375002

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84118
MSN: 18261854
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, WI (KHYR)
Destination airport:Platteville, WI (KPVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 7 WHICH WAS WET. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 120 DEGS AT 12 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO SKID AND TRAVEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING SOFT SOIL ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA145

Location