Accident Aichi D1A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375006

Date:Saturday 25 September 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese naval record showed that two of their "Susie" (models Type 94 and Type 96, respectively) carrier bombers were shot down on 1937/09/25, albeit the locations of the losses were unspecified. According to Chinese source, Japanese bombers attacked Nanjing on that day, and two were shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.

Sources:

http://dangshi.people.com.cn/n/2014/1209/c85037-26177053.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw