Accident Fly Baby 1-A N4762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375012

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Fly Baby 1-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4762
MSN: 69-35
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SECOND TAKEOFF, AN ABRUPT LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. ON FLARE FOR THE EMERGENCY, OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON RISING TERRAIN, BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA136

Location