Accident Cessna 152 N94479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375014

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Omniflight Training
Registration: N94479
MSN: 15285686
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN HE LANDED NOSE WHEEL FIRST, CAUSING THE ACFT TO BOUNCE SEVERAL TIMES AND VEER OFF THE RWY TOWARD A DITCH. THE STUDENT PLT, IN HIS ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE DITCH, OVER COMPENSATED WITH THE BRAKES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA090

Location