Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B N15369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375019

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15369
MSN: 10238
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT PRIOR TO LIFTOFF, THE BALLOON WAS GYRATING AND INSTRUCTED THE GND CREW MEMBER TO STEADY THE BALLOON BY HOLDING THE ROPE. JUST AS THE BALLOON BECAME STEADY THE PIC INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF. THE PIC WAS AWARE OF TURBULENCE IN THE TAKEOFF SITE PRIOR TO LIFTOFF AND AGAIN DURING THE INITIAL LIFTOFF FM THE GROUND. THE BALLOON DRIFTED RAPIDLY EAST SOUTHEAST TOWARDS HIGH VOLTAGE POWERLINES. THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE IN THE FORM OF DOWNDRAFTS. THE PIC DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT CONTINUED FIRING THE BURNER TO TRY TO OUTCLIMB THE EFFECTS OF THE TURBULENCE. NO TEST BALLOON WAS RELEASED FM THE TAKEOFF SITE TO ASSESS WIND CONDITIONS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FA117

Location