Accident Cessna 152 N6471M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375021

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6471M
MSN: 15284745
Total airframe hrs:2687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manzanita, OR (3S7)
Destination airport:Grey Army Field, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT TO AWAIT IMPROVING WEATHER. DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND, LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA130

Location