Accident Langeford MIDGET MUSTANG MM-1 N8276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375023

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Langeford MIDGET MUSTANG MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8276
MSN: 708
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES IN THE LOCAL AREA AFTER WHICH HE RETURNED TO THE AIRFIELD AND MADE AN APCH. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND REACHED ABOUT 400 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM REVEALED THAT FUEL EXHAUSTION HAD OCCURRED AND THE FUEL GUAGE WAS STUCK AT ONE-HALF FULL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA145

Location