Accident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N6705Y,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N6705Y
MSN: 30397/917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1253, a Boeing 757-232, encountered severe turbulence injuring a flight attendant.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n6705y#34898192
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1253/history/20240328/0240Z/KATL/KTPA

Location