Accident Beechcraft A19 N6585T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375028

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft A19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6585T
MSN: MB 370
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, AZ (4E0)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AFTER A LOSS OF ALT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB WHILE ON A NIGHT VFR FLT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT IT TOOK 3/4 OF THE RWY TO GET AIRBORNE AND THE ACFT DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB WITH FULL PWR APPLIED. THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND HE TURNED LEFT BECAUSE HE COULD SEE THE HORIZON BETTER. THE ARPT IS 5,600 FT MSL. BASED ON THE PLT'S REPORTED TEMPERATURE OF 60 DEG F, A DENSITY ALT OF 6,800 FT MSL WOULD HAVE EXISTED. THE TERRAIN SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT, WHICH WOULD BE TO THE LEFT OF THE PLT AFTER HIS TAKEOFF, RISES TO A MAX ELEVATION OF 6,012 FT MSL WITHIN 3 MILES OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA228

Location