Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N665OQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375036

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying Maintenance Serv.
Registration: N665OQ
MSN: 177B
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED INTO POWER LINES AND STALLED INTO THE GROUND DURING A SPRAY OPERATION. THE PLT HAD TURNED DOWNWIND TO LINE UP FOR HIS SPRAY RUN. THE ACFT STARTED DESCENDING AND EVEN THOUGH POWER WAS APPLIED AS LOAD WAS JETTISONED THE ACFTS TAIL WHEEL SNAGGED A POWERLINE. THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD13

Location