Accident Denney Aerocraft KITFOX N85LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375056

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Denney Aerocraft KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85LA
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE LEFT WING THEN DIPPED SHARPLY & THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE LOW DESCENT & CRASHED ON THE NW CORNER OF THE ARPT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A NOISE SUPPRESSOR WAS INSTALLED ON ONE OF 2 SPARK PLUG WIRES OF THE 2 CYLINDER ENGINE TO IMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HAND HELD, 2-WAY RADIO. DUE TO A DEFICIENCY IN THE NOISE SUPPRESSOR, THERE WAS NO CONTINUITY IN THAT RESPECTIVE WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FTM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FTM02

Location