Accident Cessna T210N N1239U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375082

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:National Health Care,inc.
Registration: N1239U
MSN: 64678
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, MS (M44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ACROSS THE ROAD AND RAN INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA135

Location