Accident Cessna 182F N3516U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375094

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Maurice F.callahan
Registration: N3516U
MSN: 18254916
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1408 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND HE DID NOT NOTICE THE APCH LIGHTS AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING AND WINDSHIELD STRUCK THE LIGHTS, AFTER WHICH, THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1995 N3516U Henry Greenwald 0 Mitchellville, MD sub

Location