Accident Cessna 182A N6155B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375095

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:James Lesage
Registration: N6155B
MSN: 34155
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE WAS TAXIING THE ACFT FROM LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR BECAME STUCK IN SOFT DIRT. THE PROPELLER THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2006 N6155B Private 0 Napoleon, Michigan sub

Location