Accident Cessna T210M N761XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375103

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Project Lighthawk
Registration: N761XE
MSN: 21062594
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE REMEMBERS GOING THROUGH THE CHECKLIST ON DOWNWIND FOLLOWING A SHORT FLIGHT FROM A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE DOES NOT REMEMBER DOING A FINAL 'DOWN AND GREEN' CHECK AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2003 N761XE Private 0 Aspen, Colorado sub

Location