Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8812T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375113

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Ogle Cogburn
Registration: N8812T
MSN: 0076-82
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsh, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON THE TURF RWY WITH CALM WINDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE SAID THE LANDING WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT SLOWED TO 40 TO 50 MPH AT WHICH TIME A WHIRLWIND WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE APPLIED THE BRAKES WHEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA133

Location