Accident Cessna T210N N9563Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375120

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Mark Feinstein
Registration: N9563Y
MSN: 21064549
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT UNCONTROLLABLY AFTER HE APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA156

Location