Accident Cessna 210N N6610Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375124

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Air Exchange, Inc.
Registration: N6610Y
MSN: 21064458
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE AND ASSUME A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT STATES HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO LOCKED CONTROLS, INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1982 N6610Y Air Exchange 0 Houston, TX sub

Location