Accident Cessna 182P N7313Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375128

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Francis Rogers
Registration: N7313Q
MSN: 18260953
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otselic, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Destination airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 182P WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD ACROSS THE FURROWS. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF ON LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHILE THE PASSENGER WAS UNINJURED AND AND AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA122