ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37513
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-1994 |
Time: | 15:51 |
Type: | Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5158J |
MSN: | 340-0548 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
Destination airport: | , NV (EKO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED AN ABBREVIATED WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A FLIGHT FROM LAS VEGAS TO ELKO, NEVADA. HE WAS ADVISED OF MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, ICING & TURBULENCE, & WAS TOLD THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED & ACTIVATED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED LAS VEGAS AT 1414 PDT. THE LAST RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLANE WAS AT 1545 PDT, ABOUT 14 MILES SOUTH OF ELKO. SEVERAL LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED A THUNDERSTORM WAS PASSING THROUGH THE AREA AT THAT TIME. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT MORNING ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHWEST OF ELKO AIRPORT NEAR GRINDSTONE PEAK AT ABOUT 6000' MSL. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME & ENGINE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. DURING A TOXICOLOGY TEST, 4.8 MG/KG OF DIPHENHYDRAMINE (AN ANTIHISTAMINE) WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S LIVER TISSUE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH (MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY) TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01272