Accident Piper J-3 N92283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375160

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Gorden Curren
Registration: N92283
MSN: 16764
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Britton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sisseton, SD (8D3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO APPRX 100 FT AGL, THEN TURN & MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE ENG HAD LOST TOTAL PWR. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT SAID THAT EXAMINATION OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA124

Location