Accident Cessna 421B N14A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37518

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Hanseatic Air, Inc.
Registration: N14A
MSN: 421B0373
Total airframe hrs:5044 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(D96)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a preflight briefing and indicated that he would obtain an IFR clearance after becoming airborne; however, he took off and did not activate a flight plan. Witnesses observed the airplane flying north (away from the destination) about 200 to 300 feet above the ground below a low overcast sky condition. One witness said the airplane was flying very slow; he said he was almost able to keep up with it in his vehicle. The witnesses said they saw the airplane roll rapidly to the right and descend toward the ground. It collided with the ground in an approximate 50 degree pitch down attitude. An on-scene examination did not reveal any airframe or control anomaly that would have resulted in the accident. The engines and propellers were disassembled for inspection. Examination of the engines revealed they were capable of producing power. Examination of the propellers revealed both were operating at low pitch settings. About 25 miles north-northwest at Battle Creek, MI, the 1145 edt weather was, in part: 500 feet overcast, visibility 2 miles with fog, wind from 050 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering (turning) at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the lack of altitude for recovery from the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA328

Location