Accident Cessna 310L N216Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375203

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Rjr Associates
Registration: N216Y
MSN: 310L-0043
Total airframe hrs:4592 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamiami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AFTER WHICH THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON THE GRASS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACT PUSH PULL ROD FAILED AT THE ROD END DUE TO LACK OF PROPER LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1994 N216Y Twonesix Yankee, Inc. 0 Miami, FL sub

Location