Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N14266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37521

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:California Air Charter
Registration: N14266
MSN: 27-4827
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honeydew, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ukiahnd, CA (UKI)
Destination airport:Eureka, CA (EKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT 101, A DOMESTIC CARGO OPERATION CRASHED AT ABOUT 2400 MSL IN A STEEP FORESTED MOUNTAIN VALLEY. THE ACFT & ITS CARGO,CONSISTING OF BANK DOCUMENTS & PHOTOGRAPHS, WERE DESTROYED. THE PLT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES & NO SUITABLE SPECIMENS WERE AVAILABLE FOR TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40352