Accident Cessna 182 N94586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375233

Date:Monday 21 April 1986
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Dagnon Aviation
Registration: N94586
MSN: 18266447
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1219 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Destination airport:Augusta, WI (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 AFTER NOTICING THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH NORTHWEST. HE SAID THE MADE HIS APPROACH AT 80 KTS BECAUSE OF THE CROSSWIND. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN BEYOND HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN AREA HE FELT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IF HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. A PARKED SEMITRACTOR ON THE END RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 27 WAS STRUCK BY THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA123

Location