Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8376R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375234

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:David Emerson
Registration: N8376R
MSN: 28-22253
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1101 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED COLLIDING WITH A DITCH ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY AT GOODE AIRPORT IN KELLER, TX, WHEN HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE IMPACT TORE OFF THE LEFT STRUT, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO DIP AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA069

Location