Accident Day SKYBOLT DB N23DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375235

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Day SKYBOLT DB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23DA
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rapid, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR A 'SHORT TRIP AROUND THE PATTERN.' HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 29, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 2, BUT ALL POWER WAS LOST & HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A SHALLOW LAKE (IN APRX 5 FT OF WATER) & WADED ASHORE WITH HIS 4 YR OLD PASSENGER. ONLY 1 INCH OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK & ONLY 8 DROPS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL STRAINER BOWL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP04

Location