Accident Cessna 177 N29612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375236

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Walter H Black
Registration: N29612
MSN: 1700991
Total airframe hrs:30001 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, AFTER TOUCHING DOWN PAST THE RUNWAY MID-POINT, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT POWER DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 200 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FAA INSPECTORS ON THE SCENE STATED THAT THEY COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AND THAT AN AIR FORCE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD INFORMED THEM THAT THE PILOT USED IMPROPER FLYING TECHNIQUES, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. PILOT ATTEMPTED LANDING WITH A TEN KNOT TAIL WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA068

Location