Accident Cessna 150M N66459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375237

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Patroline, Inc.
Registration: N66459
MSN: 15076063
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barstow, CA
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY TO LANCASTER TO REFUEL. AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 44 MINUTES & WHILE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ACFT'S ENGINE EXHAUSTED ITS USABLE FUEL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A DIRT AREA ADJACENT TO THE RWY, & DURING ROLLOUT IT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT & NOSED OVER. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST ONE FUEL GAGE REGISTERED 1/4 FULL, & THE OTHER GAGE REGISTERED SLIGHTLY LESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA185

Location